Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Anywhere Exchange 2010 not working

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Again the old well-known problem. When using Outlook trough RDP over HTTP the following message pops up: "the security certificate is not from a trusted certifying authority".

Our environment set on a Windows SBS 2011 standard and certainly Exchange 2010. I also need to mention that OWA is working, Outlook over TCP also works, doing a test with https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com I got:

ExRCA is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate CN=outlook.domain.com.
       A certificate chain couldn't be constructed for the certificate.
       
      Additional Details
       The certificate chain couldn't be built. You may be missing required intermediate certificates.

Any idea?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:r3helpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MNH1966
MNH1966 earned 800 total points
ID: 36708975
I remember that SBS offers a certificate installer.
Try this article: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/09/30/how-do-i-distribute-the-sbs-2008-self-signed-ssl-certificate-to-my-users.aspx

I expect that thanks haven't changed too much between SBS versions...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1200 total points
ID: 36709000
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_27324115.html

The location of the cert installer is in the link.

The cert install package is found on the SBS server.
Try these locations:

Local Disk: c:\users\Public\Public Downloads
UNC: \\servername\Public\Public Downloads
UNC: \\sites\Public\Public Downloads
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:r3helpdesk
ID: 36709259
Thank you guys!
0