Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 print server - options for deploying printers

Posted on 2011-09-27
15
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

its been a while since i have deployed a print server and i just about to install a 2008 R2 with printer services. I plan to get the 32 and 64 bit drivers and create the shares. I want to then deploy as simply and quickly as possible to all new users. I have a 2003 domain. I would like to automate this process to make as simple as possible, perhaps by group membership, and i would like to avoid scripts.  

Whats my best options?
0
Comment
Question by:MJB2011
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36708188
Hi, if you lift the AD to 2008 you get access to the Extended GPO's that have very good options for Printer deployment. I would consider it

Have a look at this link.

http://theintegrity.co.uk/2010/07/how-to-deploy-printers-with-group-policy-windows-server-2008-7-vista-xp/

If not it is scripts or third party applications im afraid... How many printers/users are we talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 36708191
Not possible im afraid.

We are talking about 350 users 40 printers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36708243
Are all users to have all printers?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 500 total points
ID: 36708255
Otherwise have a look at this guide. This will be your other option.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/deploying-printers-group-policy-windows-r2.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:peter197911
peter197911 earned 500 total points
ID: 36708258
I guess we need more info if you have that much printers.

- All employee's have their own "default" printer?
- What OS do you have on the workstations?
- Laptops / Desktops ?

You can assign printers in GPO to users and/or desktops.
The Print Management option Reubenwelsh was talking about works quite fine.

Build up you're active directory + ou's in a handy way and assigning printers is quite doable.
But, dont forget that you have 40 printers which means some clicking
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 36708306
Hi

Yesd sorry to be vague.

I want employees to be assigned printers by department. So it would make sense to add them to a printer group to be assigned the correct printers.

Workstations will be XP. Laptops and desktops.  


Yes the GPO is definitely an option, would this by a user or machine GPO?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708390
If you want to have Default printer, then use Group policy preferneces to configure printers for users, then use loopback & you are all set.

However, using preferences means that user can change it.

Also be sure that you have proper CSE for XP.

A
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36708403
This is a resource for prefrences:
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/tag/printer/

A
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36708535
You can set the GPO either to Computer or too the User via GPO
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36708538
Yes u can, but there is no way to set default...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 36708577
Ackles is that not for 2008 domains only?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36708586
Yes, his article is using a 2008 enviroment.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36708610
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 36708619
Im using a 2003 domain with XP!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708656
0