Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connecting pc monitor to tv wirelessly

Posted on 2011-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am trying to connect PC monitor to TV wirelessly to watch movie.
What is the best and most reliable devices out there?

thx,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36708271
Hi, what kind of budget are we talking?

are we talking 1080P with 7.2 sound being streamed or are you happy with just normal SD?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 500 total points
ID: 36708280
If you have a ps3 / Xbox360 you can use that to do this.

 personaly i use : http://www.xtreamer.net/
Supports 1080P steaming and a pretty good kit, very reliable and lots of apps and addons that give you all kind of functionallity
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 36710726
High definition will cost you more for wireless transmission.  If you have HDMI on both ends, this Brite View BV2500 will work: http://www.amazon.com/Brite-View-BV-2500-Wireless-Transmitter-Receiver/dp/B0026FCGLI

For VGA connections, this Atlona AT-AiR3 will work: http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/810553-REG/Atlona_AT_AIR3_AT_AiR3_PC_to_HDTV.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 36711035
I don't play computer game and my budget is around $100.
I am even thinking some sort of wireless external storage space that connects to TV and I can download there and access movie files from my laptop.
I have a fairly new 55" samsung lcd, so it has HDMI port.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36712391
>I can download there and access movie files from my laptop.

If you have a laptop with a wireless network connection, why don't you just use that?  Download to your laptop and connect it to the TV.  If you don't have enought storage on your laptop, get an external USB drive and connect it to your laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 36712557
I want to do it wireless way. I am putting the TV the above fireplace and I don't want any cable hanging around.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36712833
Your going to need some kind of reciever anyway for the TV that is going to need power so im afraid you have least one cable there even if you do manage to hide the box behind the TV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 36712874
I will add a power plug on the fireplace wall.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36713783
For $100, I'm not sure what you'll be able to do what you want.  You don't want anything around the TV, so a computer is going to have to send it to the TV, which means something like the devices I posted.  If you want to do it cheap, you will have to give up the cable restriction, or live with a thin HDMI cable.
0