[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The local policy of this system does not allow you to logon interactively on laptop

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a domain member laptop that tells me "The local policy of this system does not allow you to logon interactively" regardless of which I account I use to login, even the local administrator.

Tried the following:
- Apply a group policy to the laptop via the domain controller, allowing all users to log in.
- Copy secedit.sdb from a clean Windows XP pro install.
- Use NTrights to give the local admin logon rights, the prompt reports that the rights assignment was succesfull
- Copy the "security" file from c:\windows\repair to C:\Windows\System32\Config\, this gives me a error about a password at startup before the login screen, and the laptop reboots.

I can't reach the laptop by network, since the firewall is on. I can't disable the firewall, since I can't log on to the laptop. You see the circle? :)

Please help me out!
0
Comment
Question by:eensolution
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36708518
Did you try safe boot with networking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eensolution
ID: 36708581
- Yes tried safe mode, same security error.
- About the linked article:
A: Tried this
B: Moved the laptop to a seperate OU, made a policy with this settings, and assigned it to the new OU. Rebooted the laptop 3 times, same problem.
C: Concerns terminal server, that is not my problem.

When I want to open the local policy of the laptop from the DC through MMC, I can't connect to the laptop since the firewall is enabled.

Is there any way to disable the firewall by using a boot disc?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36708593
Then kill the firewall via GPO & reboot the XP
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711465
Worst case scenario.... Manually restore the SECURITY hive from a known good time it was working.....

Local Security Policy changes are done under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SECURITY\Policy

Cant really edit the data offline  (least I seriously doubt it), but can replace the hive.....

Windows (xp) cound not start because the following file is missing or corrupt   \windows\system32\config\system
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_25203206.html

Ignore the title, but can either just try replacing the SECURITY hive, or all 5....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eensolution
ID: 37017626
This did the trick :)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37017723
Glad it worked....
0