Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Yum install php-soap problem

Posted on 2011-09-27
12
Medium Priority
?
2,292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Folks

An urgent query for you. One of our hosting customers is looking for php-soap on the server where they rent web space from us and I'm trying to install php--soap, but with the following problem from YUM:

Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, priorities
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirrors.coreix.net
 * extras: mirrors.coreix.net
 * updates: mirrors.coreix.net
Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php-soap.i386 0:5.1.6-27.el5_5.3 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.1.6-27.el5_5.3 for package: php-soap
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
php-soap-5.1.6-27.el5_5.3.i386 from base has depsolving problems
  --> Missing Dependency: php-common = 5.1.6-27.el5_5.3 is needed by package php-soap-5.1.6-27.el5_5.3.i386 (base)
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
 You could try running: package-cleanup --problems
                        package-cleanup --dupes
                        rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest

I've tried all the suggestions listed in the result but to no avail. I have a customer who is probably going to take his hosted site away from us if I cannot resolve this really urgently, so any help would be sincerely appreciated.

Cheers
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:kenwardc
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 36708820
Do you have php-common installed? Please show output of command

yum list | grep php
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36708959
From your post:

"---> Package php-soap.i386 0:5.1.6-27.el5_5.3 set to be updated"

this message would imply soap is already installed. What does yum list php-soap show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
ID: 36709053
Thanks for the responses guys!

@Medvedd: Shows:
php.i386                                 5.2.16-jason.1                installed
php-cli.i386                             5.2.16-jason.1                installed
php-common.i386                          5.2.16-jason.1                installed
php-gd.i386                              5.2.16-jason.1                installed
php-imap.i386                            5.2.16-jason.1                installed
php-ldap.i386                            5.2.16-jason.1                installed
php-mbstring.i386                        5.2.16-jason.1                installed
php-mcrypt.i386                          5.2.16-jason.1                installed
php-mysql.i386                           5.2.16-jason.1                installed
php-pdo.i386                             5.2.16-jason.1                installed
php-bcmath.i386                          5.1.6-27.el5_5.3              base    
php-dba.i386                             5.1.6-27.el5_5.3              base    
php-dbase.i386                           5.1.6-15.el5.centos.1         extras  
php-devel.i386                           5.1.6-27.el5_5.3              base    
php-mhash.i386                           5.1.6-15.el5.centos.1         extras  
php-mssql.i386                           5.1.6-15.el5.centos.1         extras  
php-ncurses.i386                         5.1.6-27.el5_5.3              base    
php-odbc.i386                            5.1.6-27.el5_5.3              base    
php-pear.noarch                          1:1.4.9-6.el5                 base    
php-pear-Auth-SASL.noarch                1.0.2-4.el5.centos            extras  
php-pear-DB.noarch                       1.7.13-1.el5.centos           extras  
php-pear-Date.noarch                     1.4.7-2.el5.centos            extras  
php-pear-File.noarch                     1.2.2-1.el5.centos            extras  
php-pear-HTTP-Request.noarch             1.4.2-1.el5.centos            extras  
php-pear-Log.noarch                      1.9.13-1.el5.centos           extras  
php-pear-MDB2.noarch                     2.4.1-2.el5.centos            extras  
php-pear-MDB2-Driver-mysql.noarch        1.4.1-3.el5.centos            extras  
php-pear-Mail.noarch                     1.1.14-1.el5.centos           extras  
php-pear-Mail-Mime.noarch                1.4.0-1.el5.centos            extras  
php-pear-Net-SMTP.noarch                 1.2.10-1.el5.centos           extras  
php-pear-Net-Sieve.noarch                1.1.5-2.el5.centos            extras  
php-pear-Net-Socket.noarch               1.0.8-1.el5.centos            extras  
php-pear-Net-URL.noarch                  1.0.15-1.el5.centos           extras  
php-pecl-Fileinfo.i386                   1.0.4-3.el5.centos            extras  
php-pecl-memcache.i386                   2.2.3-1.el5_2                 extras  
php-pgsql.i386                           5.1.6-27.el5_5.3              base    
php-readline.i386                        5.1.6-15.el5.centos.1         extras  
php-snmp.i386                            5.1.6-27.el5_5.3              base    
php-soap.i386                            5.1.6-27.el5_5.3              base    
php-tidy.i386                            5.1.6-15.el5.centos.1         extras  
php-xml.i386                             5.1.6-27.el5_5.3              base    
php-xmlrpc.i386                          5.1.6-27.el5_5.3              base    
php53.i386                               5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-bcmath.i386                        5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-cli.i386                           5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-common.i386                        5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-dba.i386                           5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-devel.i386                         5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-gd.i386                            5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-imap.i386                          5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-intl.i386                          5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-ldap.i386                          5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-mbstring.i386                      5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-mysql.i386                         5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-odbc.i386                          5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-pdo.i386                           5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-pgsql.i386                         5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-process.i386                       5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-pspell.i386                        5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-snmp.i386                          5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-soap.i386                          5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-xml.i386                           5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    
php53-xmlrpc.i386                        5.3.3-1.el5_6.1               base    



@rindi: Shows:
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, priorities
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirrors.coreix.net
 * extras: mirrors.coreix.net
 * updates: mirrors.coreix.net
Available Packages
php-soap.i386                       5.1.6-27.el5_5.3                        base

Do I possibly have a clash from different repositories? If that's the case, how on earth do I fit it?

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 36709118
It looks like you have php-common installed from repository "utterramblings", and yum tries to install php-soap from base repository, which expects much older version of php. Try this:

yum --disablerepo=base install php-soap
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
ID: 36709136
Hi medvedd

I get "No package php-soap available" ?

Cheers
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
ID: 36709138
Oooh - hang on a tick. I think I renamed the utterramblings repo file. Let me try again and get back to you... sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
ID: 36709162
Hi medvedd

This is what happens when I try to do it again with the utterramblings repo available:

Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, priorities
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * extras: mirrors.coreix.net
 * updates: mirrors.coreix.net
41 packages excluded due to repository priority protections
Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php-soap.i386 0:5.2.17-jason.2 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.2.17-jason.2 for package: php-soap
--> Running transaction check
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.2.16-jason.1 for package: php-imap
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.2.16-jason.1 for package: php-gd
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.2.16-jason.1 for package: php
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.2.16-jason.1 for package: php-ldap
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.2.16-jason.1 for package: php-cli
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.2.16-jason.1 for package: php-mbstring
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.2.16-jason.1 for package: php-pdo
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.2.16-jason.1 for package: php-mcrypt
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.2.16-jason.1 for package: php-mysql
---> Package php-common.i386 0:5.2.17-jason.2 set to be updated
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php.i386 0:5.2.17-jason.2 set to be updated
---> Package php-cli.i386 0:5.2.17-jason.2 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.2.16-jason.1 for package: php-mcrypt
---> Package php-gd.i386 0:5.2.17-jason.2 set to be updated
---> Package php-imap.i386 0:5.2.17-jason.2 set to be updated
---> Package php-ldap.i386 0:5.2.17-jason.2 set to be updated
---> Package php-mbstring.i386 0:5.2.17-jason.2 set to be updated
---> Package php-mysql.i386 0:5.2.17-jason.2 set to be updated
---> Package php-pdo.i386 0:5.2.17-jason.2 set to be updated
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
php-mcrypt-5.2.16-jason.1.i386 from installed has depsolving problems
  --> Missing Dependency: php-common = 5.2.16-jason.1 is needed by package php-mcrypt-5.2.16-jason.1.i386 (installed)
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
 You could try running: package-cleanup --problems
                        package-cleanup --dupes
                        rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
medvedd earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709295
OK, you're trying to update to latest php from utterramblings, and php-mcrypt has dependency issues.
Try to install just 5.2.16 version of php-soap, if it's OK:

yum --disablerepo=base install php-soap-5.2.16-jason.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
ID: 36709464
Hi medvedd

Thanks - this is what happened...

Total download size: 352 k
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
php-soap-5.2.16-jason.1.i386.rpm                         | 352 kB     00:01    
Running rpm_check_debug
Running Transaction Test
Finished Transaction Test
Transaction Test Succeeded
Running Transaction
  Installing     : php-soap                                                 1/1

Installed:
  php-soap.i386 0:5.2.16-jason.1  

Does this mean soap is now successfully installed and should work or do I need to upgrade or do something else before telling the customer all OK?

Many thanks
Chris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 36709800
This mean that soap version 5.2.16 is successfully installed.
If customer really needs newest version, you need to upgrade to 5.2.17,
but otherwise everything should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
ID: 36709829
Thanks VERY much for your ongoing help with this, medvedd. Points on way! ;)

Thanks also to rindi for your response earlier.

Cheers
Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kenwardc
ID: 36709838
Thanks again!!
0