Solved

Exchange server won't mount

Posted on 2011-09-27
8
3,848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Morning All,
Came into work this morning to find the Db wont mount. I've got to the point where i have had the users backup the PST's so i wont to start with a fresh Db on the server but i get this message when trying to create a new Db.
--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database'.

Mailbox Database
Failed
Error:
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: Mailbox Database; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed with a transient error. Please retry the operation. Error: Database action failed with transient error. Error: A transient error occurred during a database operation. Error: MapiExceptionNetworkError: Unable to make admin interface connection to server. (hr=0x80040115, ec=-2147221227)
Diagnostic context:
    ......
    Lid: 12696   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Generation Time: 2011-09-27 09:33:56:774
    Lid: 10648   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Generating component: 2
    Lid: 14744   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Status: 1753
    Lid: 9624    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Detection location: 501
    Lid: 13720   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Flags: 0
    Lid: 11672   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: NumberOfParameters: 4
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[0]: Unicode string: ncalrpc
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[1]: Unicode string:
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[2]: Long val: -1988875570
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[3]: Long val: 382312662
    Lid: 24060   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 23746  
    Lid: 31938   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 19650  
    Lid: 27842   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 20866  
    Lid: 29058   StoreEc: 0x80040115 [Database: Mailbox Database, Server: PPCSERVER.promptpc.local].

An Active Manager operation failed with a transient error. Please retry the operation. Error: Database action failed with transient error. Error: A transient error occurred during a database operation. Error: MapiExceptionNetworkError: Unable to make admin interface connection to server. (hr=0x80040115, ec=-2147221227)
Diagnostic context:
    ......
    Lid: 12696   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Generation Time: 2011-09-27 09:33:56:774
    Lid: 10648   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Generating component: 2
    Lid: 14744   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Status: 1753
    Lid: 9624    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Detection location: 501
    Lid: 13720   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Flags: 0
    Lid: 11672   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: NumberOfParameters: 4
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[0]: Unicode string: ncalrpc
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[1]: Unicode string:
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[2]: Long val: -1988875570
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[3]: Long val: 382312662
    Lid: 24060   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 23746  
    Lid: 31938   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 19650  
    Lid: 27842   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 20866  
    Lid: 29058   StoreEc: 0x80040115 [Database: Mailbox Database, Server: PPCSERVER.promptpc.local]

An Active Manager operation failed with a transient error. Please retry the operation. Error: MapiExceptionNetworkError: Unable to make admin interface connection to server. (hr=0x80040115, ec=-2147221227)
Diagnostic context:
    ......
    Lid: 12696   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Generation Time: 2011-09-27 09:33:56:774
    Lid: 10648   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Generating component: 2
    Lid: 14744   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Status: 1753
    Lid: 9624    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Detection location: 501
    Lid: 13720   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Flags: 0
    Lid: 11672   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: NumberOfParameters: 4
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[0]: Unicode string: ncalrpc
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[1]: Unicode string:
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[2]: Long val: -1988875570
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[3]: Long val: 382312662
    Lid: 24060   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 23746  
    Lid: 31938   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 19650  
    Lid: 27842   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 20866  
    Lid: 29058   StoreEc: 0x80040115 [Server: PPCSERVER.promptpc.local]

MapiExceptionNetworkError: Unable to make admin interface connection to server. (hr=0x80040115, ec=-2147221227)
Diagnostic context:
    ......
    Lid: 12696   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Generation Time: 2011-09-27 09:33:56:774
    Lid: 10648   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Generating component: 2
    Lid: 14744   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Status: 1753
    Lid: 9624    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Detection location: 501
    Lid: 13720   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Flags: 0
    Lid: 11672   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: NumberOfParameters: 4
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[0]: Unicode string: ncalrpc
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[1]: Unicode string:
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[2]: Long val: -1988875570
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[3]: Long val: 382312662
    Lid: 24060   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 23746  
    Lid: 31938   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 19650  
    Lid: 27842   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 20866  
    Lid: 29058   StoreEc: 0x80040115




--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:aeardley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36708412
Hi,

which version of exchange server have you installed on server ?

also provide event log  and service packs details.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36708421
Hi,

Please run Eseutil /mh "database file" to check the health of the database file, see if the status is “Dirty Shutdown”. If yes, please restore the good database from backup files

If you don’t have the backup, please run Eseutil /p against the database (KB 259851). After complete the repair, please run the Eseutil /mh again and check the status
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeardley
ID: 36708502
It was fully patched, and its a dirty shutdown at the moment. sbs 2011 by the way, sorry forgot to mention that before!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36708515
Hi,


try above command also check KB 259851  Eseutil .
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36708636
Hii as said above first check / mh and if any log files are missing, just try /r I.e recovery..
If that fails then run /p..
But after repair u should defrag the database and then u must do isinteg ie intigrity check

The time for this depends on the database size.
Don't forget to take a copy of database files before starting anything which was mentioned above..
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeardley
ID: 36708659
Thanks guys. This will take a while but great advice!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 36716586
To run the database utils, make sure the drive holding the database has at least 2 times the space of the database. If not, you have to path the eseutil to another drive with that much space.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lscarbor earned 500 total points
ID: 36716635
PS: The error reminds me of a move that is incomplete; i.e. the originating server is offline; can't contact the original active directory etc.
Could you tell us any info regarding things that happened before this fail?

You could try this as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26786426.html
0