Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

forcing users to log off at a specific time

Posted on 2011-09-27
10
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

I have been asked to create a GPO that will force users to log off at 3pm.  I'm not sure if this is a one-off requirement or a daily (regular) requirement.  We have a W2K3 domain with approximately 200 computers.  How can I achieve this (easily)?

Rich.
0
Comment
Question by:richardstuartpowell
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mustang83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708415
You can force logoff when the users logon hours expire.

In group policy you can setup a policy which says a user can logon to computer between 9-3. Another setting forces the logoff at 3.

See microsoft document for details on how to do this.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787251(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 36708526
Make sure you notify users as well with a net send otherwsie you will have upset users ( boo hoo )

http://www.techieshelp.com/notify-users-of-server-shutdown/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:richardstuartpowell
ID: 36709234
guys this is not a solution !


I don't want to send a notification to the users  and the link to the ms article is very basic and doesn't show you how to do it anyway!

Please respond with a solution or i will re-post this question!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mustang83
mustang83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36709465
My solution was not to warn them it was to going to happen just to kick them out.

Here is a step by step guide.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816666

I tend to try and help people help themselves. The above is the parrot version. I presumed (wrongly) that if you have access to do this you would know what to do with it as it is server admin 101.

We are here to help so don't flame us.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36710683
Hi
use psshutdown.exe this tool will allow you to Logoff all console user (clients ) via network provide your all client list via file

psshutdown.exe -o @computerstologoff.txt

for more information and download have a look to Microsoft doc below
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897541
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36711859
tech_eng : this works well but you still need to define there login hours otherwise they can log straight back on.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36714670
yep just create a schedule task on your server and run that task every 3pm !
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 36714683
Step by step

1st: download and save psshutdown.exe inside your %systemroot%\System32 Folder
2nd: create a new text file past given code in it and save as "logoff.bat"
3rd : create a new text file and provide list of servers in it , save as computerstologoff.txt,
computerstologoff.txt example
Server1
Server2
Server3

4th: create a new windows schedule task to run logoff.bat file everyday @3:00 PM
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JustMy2Cents
JustMy2Cents earned 500 total points
ID: 36715985
Rich,

You might want to give a look to a 3rd-party software solution called UserLock.

UserLock will indeed allow you (among other features) define working hours and/or maximum session time for your users and disconnect them with prior warning outside of the defined timeframe(s) and/or when time is up.

@mustang83
There is a setting (Local Policies > Security Options) that might make you think that it would work that way: "Automatically logoff users when logon time expires."
But this setting only applies to file and print servers (SMB component) and there is therefore absolutely nothing in Windows that will really log a user off of his/her workstation where he/she is interactively logged on at the console.

Hope it will help.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:richardstuartpowell
ID: 37105697
thanks guys
0