?
Solved

Remove Directory Listing and Redirect to costume Error Page

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I trying to remove my directory listing on my web page.

So the full url is http://localhost:18080/WallStreetProject/logon.jsp this will take them to the logon page

but when the user try to do this http://localhost:18080/WallStreetProject/  I want to direct them to a custom page and not see the directory under my war file

I am not sure can I do this in the web.xml file
0
Comment
Question by:abooysen2
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 36710399
Did you try naming your custom page   index.jsp   ?  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 36802382
<welcome-file-list>  
        <welcome-file>static.html</welcome-file>  
</welcome-file-list>

or

<welcome-file-list>  
        <welcome-file>page.jsp</welcome-file>  
</welcome-file-list>

or

<welcome-file-list>  
        <welcome-file>servlet</welcome-file>  
</welcome-file-list>
0