Solved

Record disappearing from GM Report

Posted on 2011-09-27
10
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

We have a Month to Date report which picks up deals which detect when a record was placed into a certain status. In this case the KEY2 Field which is found in the CONTACT1 table is set to SLC.

At the beginning of this month, the report in question picked up the record and pulled it into the report but when the report ran last Friday, we noticed the goldmine record in question had dropped off the list. Upon changing the KEY2 Field data to SLC, the record again started to appear on the report despite the KEY2 field already being populated with the value SLC.

I suspect there is something wrong with the logic of the report so Ive included it here on this question.

Thanks
D


Completions-by-Date-v1.1.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ady Erik Affandie
ID: 36709054
Can you give us some sample data (Save Data with report) to analyze?


beldex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36709097
The data is of a personal nature and something I cannot share on this website sorry, I know this probably doesnt help but Im bound by company policy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ady Erik Affandie
ID: 36709281
Understandable.

Wondering with the last line on 'Record Selection' --> {@SLC Data} startswith ucase (" SECURED LOAN COMPLETED").
For field {CONTHIST.NOTES}, always filled as " SECURED LOAN COMPLETED" ?
Or
should be "SECURED LOAN COMPLETED"?   (with no space before 'Secure').
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 36709348
In your record selection...

{LogDistinct.WhatTimeIsNow} in monthtodate and
{LogDistinct.DataAfter} = "SLC"

it looks like you're tracking a time-sensitive value. As this LogDistinct table is obviously external to GoldMine, I can only guess that maybe this is what's causing your problem? Maybe the report is only supposed to pull records where SLC has been recently set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36709636
@bledex - Im thinking it could be that string. As I said earlier, initially the report appears on the report then its drops off the report, could be the notes field is changing slightly over the period of the month.

@stevengraff

The report pulls all records where the KEY2 field has been set to SLC in the current month, your right the log distinct is external to the goldmine tables but lives in the same db.

@all,
This report has been inherited from my predecessor and Im wondering why he also checks the notes field for the string "SECURED LOAN COMPLETED!) Im thinking this is a unnecessary addition to the logic.

Its actually hard to troubleshoot since the record has now been changed by the staff so Im not able to test any of the idea's - Im stuck until another record falls into the trap since 99% of records are not affect with this bug - frustrating.

 
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 36710671
You might also try using TRIM on the data fields and UCase as

UCase(Trim({@SLC Data})) startswith UCase ("SECURED LOAN COMPLETED")


{LogDistinct.WhatTimeIsNow} in monthtodate and
UCase(Trim({LogDistinct.DataAfter})) = "SLC"

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 36710730
When you update key2, something (i.e. a SQL trigger) updates a field in logdistinct with the current date. Have you inspected this process to be certain that the date stamping is correct?

For a given contact record with accountno = 1234567890 I should think you'd be able to do a query like

select whattimeisnow from logdistinct where accountno = '1234567890'

Does any other process update this field, that might be stamping the date incorrectly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36917317
@stevengraff

I can confirm the sql trigger is working.

@mimcc
Yes, you are onto something there - I think if I change the report so it searches the first couple of lines of the notes fields should do the trick. The current logic assumes the string its looking for is at the beginning of the notes field, maybe sometimes this is not the case so using a slightly different syntax as per your suggestion above?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 36917853
@daiwhyte... curious to see how this goes... please update when you figure it out, thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36947949
Thank you guys, looks like this one is working now.
0