Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Download Word List from dictionary.com

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need a dictionary file (list of words) of all words in the English language.

I think dictionary.com would be a perfect place to get these words. I can easily get PHP to extract words from an HTML page, but I don't see any way to browse words on dictionary.com.

How can I get dictionary.com to list all of its words so that I can grab them?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ADFB
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36708449
Here is a site that allows you to download dictionary words for spell checkers and the likes. So pretty much the whole english language.

http://www.curlewcommunications.co.uk/wordlist.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:ADFB
ID: 36709620
Thanks, that was helpful as it contained some words I didn't already have, such as "housewifery", but I'm looking for an absolute complete list of all words, and I think dictionary.com has the largest, so I wanted to get their list.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711351
Are you a member of dictionary.com?

I went there and saw a login link.

The words are listed in alphabetical order.

So, you want to download the list of all the words (which may be millions and millions) ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ADFB
ID: 36711949
OK, you have to be a member to view the browse lists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADFB
ID: 36711972
Oh no, they are just there at the bottom even if you're not a member. I didn't see that! Thanks!
0