Solved

Symantec back up exec error 12.5 Error E00084F0

Posted on 2011-09-27
9
2,762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-19
Hi Everyone,

How to fix the error below as i just want to back normal

Backup- F: Storage device "HP 1" reported an error on a request to write data to media.

Error reported:

This operation returned because the timeout period expired.

V-79-57344-34032 - The device timed out.

A selection on device \\Mycompany\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group was skipped because of previous errors with the job.

A selection on device \\Mycompany\Microsoft Information Store\Second Storage Group was skipped because of previous errors with the job.

A selection on device Shadow?Copy?Components was skipped because of previous errors with the job.

Backup- MycompanyStorage device "HP 1" reported an error on a request to rewind the media.

Error reported:

This operation returned because the timeout period expired.

V-79-57344-34032 - The device timed out.

( I have changed the company name to My Company )
0
Comment
Question by:kaushal177
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36713449
Sounds like you have there bad image (snapshot) which is preventing the new image from running. Which "previous" errors is it referring to?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 500 total points
ID: 36713581
See if you can eject the tape, then put another tape in to try a small backup.

If that backup fails, try the "retension" option under the device tab. It'll take a couple of hours.

If THAT fails, it's likely the mechanism is toasted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 36715969
@ Midnightone

I try the small back up test and works. What else can i check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 37147174

Hi Midnightone

Please could you reply back
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 37147199
Does exchange still fail to back up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 37147214
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushal177
ID: 37147217
small back files work fine
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 37195964
If you manually try to back up Exchange (i.e., do it without scheduling the job) is it any better?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:h_fahim
ID: 39505103
the job was running normally the day before and it was scheduled daily. the issue is that i log to the library see no errors. yet the job rate start to decrease after 20-30 vminutes from 1600 MB/M to reach 900 MB/M and then job fail
0