?
Solved

How to remove windows xp?

Posted on 2011-09-27
15
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have both linux and windows xp  OS installed in my notebook

now i want to remove window xp without effecting linux
0
Comment
Question by:savsoft
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
spyresponse earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708473
using msconfig .... delete the path of xp in boot.ini after that restart the system ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pilson66
ID: 36708482
in linux, run "gparted" and delete windows partition from hard drive
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36708486
Boot the PC with the PartedMagic LiveCD, run the Disk Editor utility on that CD, delete the Windows partition, if needed, then resize the Linux Partition and after that make sure to set the boot flag on that partition:

http://partedmagic.com
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 36708507
pilson66

if i delete windows partition then is it also delete drives created in windows?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pilson66
ID: 36708534
if you have few windows partitions - delete only system windows partition.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36708548
If you delete only the partition where windows is on, C:\ will be deleted. If there are other Windows partitions you'll have to delete those too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 36960874
problem to boot gparted through pendrive
it shows message:
live/vmlinuz.....
/live/initrd.img........ready

after that nothing to show....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pilson66
ID: 36960883
try to use "Ubuntu LiveCD"
0
 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 36960887
then i tried to reinstall ubuntu but it gives following error

unable to mount root fs on unknown-block (8,1)

0
 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 36960892
yes i am using liveCD
 is there any kernel fault?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36961027
Have you tried using PartedMagic? Did you try other USB ports? Maybe there is something wrong with the USB controller, I have seen similar issues, and there I had to use another USB addon card, or temporarily connect the HD to another PC and to the changes there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pilson66
ID: 36961035
savsoft

why you don`t use gparted from your installed linux?
0
 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 36966839
nothing working.... : (
i have reinstall windows xp its installed properly but when i try to install linux its give same error
unable to mount root fs on unknown-block (8,1)
even ubuntu live cd doesn't work.....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36966862
Download PartedMagic again, maybe the download was corrupt, and then create the USB stick or the CD again. Or do the same for Ubuntu.
0