Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS failing

Posted on 2011-09-27
10
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all

I'm having a problem with my DNS on my sbs 2003.

if the DNS on each computer is pointed at the server it keep causing a DNS error when you open a web page ever so often, press F5 and the page load. If the DNS point to the gateway it doesn't have this problem, but other problem happen with the SQL server and resolving the name.

We've been having this problem for month, just though it was the broadband put after testing from our ISP its not.

Have i configured the sbs wrong or something?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Matb396
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 36708553
Hi

Your set-up should be as follows:

All clients use local server for DNS

Local server should use itself for DNS

DNS configuration on local server should have forwarders set-up to forward any unknown requests to an external DNS server (supplied by ISP)

Hope this helps
Jawa29
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36708567
Yup, you need to use the only internal DNS IP address for your local clients to point to the domain itself. For the Internet resources use Forwarders (DNS server of your ISP or any other publicly available like Google 8.8.8.8 or/and 8.8.4.4)
You may also do not use forwarders the use Root Hints on a DNS server.

SBS server NIC's configuration should be

IP address
Mask
Gateway

DNS: DC itself

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36708580
I agree with the above and it sounds like that is how you have it configured but generally when that happens the forwarder you have set on the SBS is not current, that is to say it may be different than the DNS server set on the gateway. I would make sure the SBS forwarders are current.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 36715696
I've just tried all this, no effect.

I've set the DNS to the default gateway which then go on to the ISP

I've tried setting it to google DNS still doesn't work.

Any other Ideas?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36715982
Does DNS work for internet queries for the server itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 36716025
Yeah it just very slow! The same with all the other pc when point at the server, that if they dont error.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36716045
The proper way to update the DNS servers is to run the connect to the internet wizard under server management | internet and e-mail. Try running that instead of manually doing so in DNS. Ans, make sure you use the same DNS serves as the router. I suspect the first DNS in the server's list is bad and it is trying to use it and not moving on to the next until it time out.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 36892143
@ jawa29 says
Your set-up should be as follows:
All clients use local server for DNS - Agreed
Local server should use itself for DNS - Agreed
DNS configuration on local server should have forwarders set-up to forward any unknown requests to an external DNS server (supplied by ISP) - Also Agreed

but as you say that you have trouble when setting the forwarder in your DNS Server to your ISP, try setting it to your router, as you have previously stated that this works when you set your workstations to use the router for DNS.

If you have done the above and your 2003 DNS Server is not forwarding queries to the router see if this is of any help http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2004/01/14/1707.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 36998744
I've tired all of these!!!

Its still slow and dropping out!! anyother idea?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
charles_lawrence earned 2000 total points
ID: 36998841
You have to redo the setup to avoid confusion. the comment of the first 2 person are correct.

You should not have issue in DNS, whether ordinary OS or SBS. usually, forwarders is the DNS server of your ISP.

You SBS server should "be" your DNS server not anyone else, that is why you have this product- SBS, AD and DNS should be in the same box.  If you have problem with naming resolution it means that your configuration is not proper.
0