?
Solved

Day abbreviations

Posted on 2011-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two date parameter fields, start date and end date.

Normally the first day of the week ( the left most ) is Sunday. Is it possible to change the calendar so that the left most day is Monday?

After previous upgrade ( CR2008 SP3 run time) the users started to complain we have weird day abbreviations. When date parameter calendar is opened, day abbreviations are H, P, V, W, V, T and H instead of normal  S, M, T, W, T, F and S.

Do you have any idea how to correct this?  Dll error?  
0
Comment
Question by:PeteBee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ady Erik Affandie
ID: 36708945
Check the format on the Regional Language and Administrative tab (Language for non-Unicode programs). Whether in the server it self or in client pc.

You can check also for 'DayOfWeek' in CR and use it in a formula.


Hope it help.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 36710719
I don't think you can change the data calendar for the starting day of the week.

The letter changes sound like you have another language set as default somewhere.
I don't see a language that has those as the first letters.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeteBee
ID: 36715876
"You can check also for 'DayOfWeek' in CR and use it in a formula."  -> this is the way report date fields are made.

"I don't think you can change the data calendar for the starting day of the week."  -> this is what I said to our first line support, but I wanted to get another ( = gurus ) opinion.

"I don't see a language that has those as the first letters."  -> I have gone thru more than 30 languages without a match. Because this has changed -> somewhere something is different than previous versions. The searching is in progress......
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36717426
I haven't seen a problem but then I don't necessarily look at the calendar tht closely.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 400 total points
ID: 36718069
Hmm.  When I open the calendar for a date parameter in CR 10, I get 3 letter day abbreviations (Sun, Mon, etc.), not 1 letter abbreviations (S, M, etc.).  Maybe that's just different in your version.

 The letters that you get are kind of interesting.  They follow the same pattern as the English names.  Sat and Sun start with the same letter (H).  Tue and Thu start with the same letter (V).  Mon, Wed and Fri start with 3 other letters (P, W and T).

 Now if I only knew what that meant.  :-)  It does make the language thing seem a bit less likely.  Would the day names in another language follow the same pattern?  I'm sure they could.  It just seems like in most cases they wouldn't.  Still don't  know what that means though.  <scratching head>  :-)

 James
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ady Erik Affandie
Ady Erik Affandie earned 800 total points
ID: 36719689
Try to use WeekDayName() function.

Just a silly idea.
Open the same file to other computer which have previous version of CR (or before you upgrade it to SP3).

If the report is working fine then probably there is a bug on SP3 for CR2008.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeteBee
ID: 36813324
Thanks beldex. All of our environments and all of our production and test environments use this new version exept one. So I asked customers main user to test. And the result was day abbreviations are in English.

Previous version contains big changes to our application foundation level. Something somewhere is changed and it reflects here. So the best thing is the knowledge that this is not my headache anymore :o)

I think there is not much to do so I close this ticket.

I reward you:
   - mlmcc for confirming I can't change the calender to be a Monday based
   - James for noticing same pattern as in English
   - beldex for comment to test this in old environment
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36815191
It would be interesting to figure out what the change was so you can avoid it at the client end.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeteBee
ID: 36890015
I let you know if we find the reason.
0