Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connection Failover

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I'm wondering if someone can give me some advice on setting up failover between 2 sites.

I've got an old 3 Comm router which links my main site to 3 others via fixed links, due to construction in the area one of those sites is suffering regular failures of the fixed link. i do have a seperate ADSL line at the site so I've setup a VPN connection as a fall back to the fixed line.

Currently the router only has a couple of static routes setup on it for routing between sites. I'd like to continue to use static routing if at all possible. However whenever i setup static routes with different preferences failover never seems to occur. And the router continues to try to route over the failed link. Do i have to able dynamic routing in order to achieve failover ? I'm trying to avoid this because there are 3rd party systems which dont like broadcast traffic on the link.

cheers  
0
Comment
Question by:Joe1212
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CanalIns earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709521
I am not very familiar with 3COM routers, but the answer to your question is typically yes.

The static routes are only looking at the link. If the link is up on the local router it will continue to use the primary static route. When you have a routing protocol such as EIGRP running the protocol is smart enough to see that while the link is up the route is down.

I would suggest looking into the routing protocols your router supports and use dynamic routes as your failover. With a routing protocol you will have a much easier time managing the failover.

If you stick with static routes it will require a failure on the local side of your hub router before the secondary route will ever be used. In order to failover you will have to always log in and make a route change manually.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 36709537
Static routes will generally appear to be active as long as your end of the link stays up. You most likely will have to use a dynamic routing protocol to get around this. Rip version 2 is probably the easiest to set up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joe1212
ID: 36710256
Cheers thats what i thought, I've been avoiding using the dynamic routing because of some 24/7 3rd party equipment goes a bit haywire whenever its enabled but it looks like its time to give it another go.
0