?
Solved

Windows 2008 server Disk high utilization

Posted on 2011-09-27
14
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
                   I'm using 160GB of HDD in my Windows 2008 Server. i was surprise when i saw the messages (no disk apace available) when i was check the disk properties it's really full but when i open the disk (drive C: ) and show the properties of all files and docs right in there it shown only 35gb of files. However, i was check all the folders inside the drives but unfortunately i cannot found the other files. Does anyone have been experienced this issue?


           
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36708681
Hi,

have you unhidden all hidden files as well as unhidden all protected operatingsystem files? Usualy it is them that have gone strange when this happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 36708685
Hi Reubenwelsh,

                             I have checked hidden files also. There is no hidden files.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36708706
Hi, just to confirm, did you check both kinds of hidden files or just the usual ones? If youve done it right you should see the recyclebin under C:\ for example
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 36708733
Hi,
              I have checked all kinds of hidden files and also recycle bin. I dont know which folder or file using such disk space. Please guide me to resolve this issue
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36708767
Hi,

I think your missunderstanding me, if you go

Folder Options -> View  is "hide protected operating system files clicked in or not? Im pretty sure the files you cant find are hidden systemfiles and not just normal hidden files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 36708802
Hi,
             I am also telling the same protected operating system files. Out of all protected operating system files. Application data folder is not accessible if i try to open it shows access denied, i logged as administrator only also i had given permission by using security tab. But cant able to access that folder. Also cant able to calculate the size of that folder. But according to my view this folder will not occupie much space.
             
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36708839
Hi, it could very well be that folder thats using all the space....

If you rightclick on the folder choose properties then security then it will ask if you want to continue to access the rights, then grant yourself ful access and you should be able to check
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 36708901
Hi,
              I tried that to give full permission but its not allowing to give full access.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36708935
You can use WinDirStat to get a directory by directory listing of usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 36708955
Hi Fryguy,
                          We are not supposed to install third party apps on that server.
   
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36709010
Windirstat is an app from sysinternals, half the apps you use daily are from them to start with :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36709383
This one is from Microsoft, Disk Usage v1.34
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36709449
Fryguy, if you look that ones really from sysinternals (look at the link), i think microsoft might have bought up sysinternals completly now.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Weaver earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709596
Reubenwelsh: Yes sir. The original WinDirStat I had suggested is an open source project but has worked very well for me. The second a Sysinternals program, they were purchased a few years back.
0