Solved

ipv6

Posted on 2011-09-27
15
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,
I have some Vista clients and Windows7 clients in my network. And I use some Win2003 servers and win2008 servers.

How to unistall the whole ipv6 stack ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36708723
You cannot uninstall IPv6. You can only disable it. Follow this article for that and disable IPv6 in registry
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36710551
IPV6RUN> Type C:\windows\system32\ncpa.cpl go to all your network connection properties one by one and uncheck Internet protocol V6
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36710570
opess sorry wrong Picture selected by mistake   correct one is .

 TCP/IP
RUN> Type C:\windows\system32\ncpa.cpl go to all your network connection properties one by one and uncheck Internet protocol V6
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 36714120
This is not recommended?
Why would you want to do this?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36717392
Hi Tech_Eng:

with your deselction of ipv6 protocol it is off but not uninstalled.
I want to get rid of the whole ipv6 stack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36717407
Hi bevhost:

I don't want to have ipv6 traffic in my network.
The problem is also the teredo traffic which is not filtered by the firewall.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36717465
HI ok
try this
To uninstall IPv6:-

Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Command Prompt.
At the command prompt, type:netsh int ipv6 uninstall and press the Enter Key.
Restart the computer.

Refer : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/bb736546%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 36812798
you should install a firewall that can block protocol 41.
This will not only block teredo. but also 6to4 , 6over4 etc.

I think uninstalling IPv6 is the wrong approach.

NAT has given people a false sense of security especially when it comes to firewalls.
A NAT gateway is not a firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36815649
ok when I block the protocol 41 or port 41, what do you mean ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 36822922
Port Numbers are used with UDP (which is protocol 17) and TCP (protocol 6)

for a complete list of Internet Protocols see http://www.iana.org/assignments/protocol-numbers/protocol-numbers.txt
Some common ones are:


Decimal    Keyword           Protocol                            Reference
      1    ICMP            Internet Control Message              [RFC792]
      6    TCP             Transmission Control                  [RFC793]
      8    EGP             Exterior Gateway Protocol             [RFC888]
     17    UDP             User Datagram                         [RFC768]
     41    IPv6            IPv6 encapsulation                    [RFC2473]
     47    GRE             General Routing Encapsulation         
     50    ESP             Encap Security Payload                [RFC4303]
     51    AH              Authentication Header                 [RFC4302]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36991437
ok we have a firewall from Cisco, the ASA5510.
Can you help me with the commands to block protocol 41 ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 36996833
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 500 total points
ID: 36996843
access-list deny 41 any any
access-list deny udp any any eq 3544
access-list deny udp any eq 3544 any
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 37022916
ok thank you.

These commands are what I have to enter to the firewall ?
Then my whole IPv6 traffic is blocked ?
And I have nothing to do on the clients itself ?

0