Solved

How to defend against a sync flood attack?

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I heard on the sync flood attack which is being used for the DOS (Denial of Service). Is there a way in Linux we can prevent it? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
Comment Utility
Hi,

this is the official CERT advisory.

http://www.cert.org/advisories/CA-1996-21.html

Basically it says that ...

There is, as yet, no generally accepted solution to this problem with the current IP protocol technology. However, proper router configuration can reduce the likelihood that your site will be the source of one of these attacks.

wmp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
Comment Utility
The advisory also gives some advice for configuring routers  to reduce the effectiveness of an attack. Keep in mind that the attack relies on the use of a source address that won't complete the three-way handshake, so the use of non-routable addresses is common and easily filtered.

In addition, most firewalls or intrusion prevention systems offer some detection and connection throttling to protect downstream systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
Comment Utility
Do we have any tool on hosts (linux box) which can help us to prevent/defend this attack? what I should do if I notice this attack?

I am curious to know if anything I can do at hosts level.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
Comment Utility
Iptables is a powerful tool for defending against several attacks. Beyond simple rules to deny connections from non-routable addresses, it also provides features like connection throttling to limit the effectiveness of these attacks. There are several web sites with details on how to block things like Xmas attacks, etc..

Add a tool like ossec to watch the logs created by iptables to give you a heads up when something's going on.

Finally, there's no substitute for a dedicated ips/firewall to take the brunt of this and offload your apps servers and workstations. There are plenty of opensource solutions, many based on tools like snort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
Comment Utility
Hi hfraser, When you say "Keep in mind that the attack relies on the use of a source address that won't complete the three-way handshake, so the use of non-routable addresses is common and easily filtered."

then i think you are talking about private-ip address (non-routable). But if my laptop has private IP address and it is behind a wifi router and using NAT. so does it mean iptables on web server on which I am sending the request can filter my traffic?? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hfraser earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Since the syn flood relies on a source ip that cannot complete the handshake, any impossible-to-reach address will do. Usually, you will filter traffic from private-ip ranges only on your border device like your WiFi router or a firewall. It's not a technique that applies to your laptop.

Keep in mind there are several private-ip ranges, so even if you're using 192.168 internally, you can still filter out the other ranges.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
Comment Utility
Thank you! :-)
0