Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 - Very slow on the folder shares through the portal

Posted on 2011-09-27
11
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi

I have recently put a server in place in a school and they have as you can imagine lots of folders they want to share. The portal on SBS 2011 is running as slow as anything and one teacher told me it was unworkable. Now I have done some work on the network card as per another sites suggestion and this appreared to work for a while but after reboot back to the same. But surely micrrosoft are aware of this ? OWA works fine and is quick enough on the server. All help is welcome

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:TrenchControl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pdantro
ID: 36708866
Are they only experiencing the problem when connecting to windows shares? Whats the distance between the user and the location of the sites?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 36708942
My guess would be DNS is not configured correctly.

Check the DNS settings on the clients.  They should point to the SBS server I guess (unless you have a different DNS server)

As a quick test, try a PING "SERVERNAME" and see how long the name resolution takes.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36709083
When you say the "portal" is slow, do you mean RWA? Or are you experiencing the issue elsewhere?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TrenchControl
ID: 36709151
Hi

Dns is fine as all names resolve etc and the ping test is 1ms. Yes the portal is the RWA. Shares that are mapped to the network have no speed problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrenchControl
ID: 36709164
Sorry - all the users are on the same site. Even the when logging on remotely the time between logging on through the rwa and the shares conputers etc appearing is in the mins ?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36709181
Okay, so only in RWA though. Known issue. Fixed with update rollup 1. Make a backup, then patch your server.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 36709184
What service pack/update rollup have you applied??
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrenchControl
ID: 36709278
service pack 1 has been applied. The variations are strange as if i log onto the rwa from start is about 20 sec from a remote site, when i logon to the site it takes over a min for anything to change. (if i use the wrong password its comes back immed.) .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 36709293
Have you applied the latest update rollup?

Are you using the external address from with the local network then?

Is so, it might be something firewall/router related as it will be trying to connect to the external address.

Is your internal domain in domain.local format?  If so, try using the local address, i.e. server.domain.local instead of the external address.

Wayne



0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709362
Not SP1. UR1 fixes the issue. These are unrelated updates. SP1 applies to all 2008R2 based servers (including SBS) but UR1 is SBS specific and fixes SBS specific bugs, including this one in RWA.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2555251

Issue#4

-Cliff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrenchControl
ID: 36709555
thanks cliff
0