Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Path to document by default in Excel

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can see in Excel 2010, that i can add the file path as a header in my Excel workbooks, is there a way to do this always by default rather than add this feature every time?
0
Comment
Question by:Itomicltd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708822
Create a new blank workbook, set it up as you would like (page setup etc) then save it as a template file called book.xltx in one of your two XLSTART folders. Then any new workbook will use that template, as long as you use Ctrl+N to create it (or any method other than File-New-Blank Workbook.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 36708831
I have a number of users onsite here, is this the only way to set this up or is there another more central way to do this ?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36708862
The only way is using templates, I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36708992
You could do it using a global add-in that added the header to any new workbooks, but that would have exactly the same issues with distribution as rorya's template, which is the better solution anyway.  If you have a network setup you should be able to use a login script to distribute the file (subject for another question? :))
0