[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is VIP ( Virtual IP ) and WIP (Wide IP)?

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
31,226 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I would like to understand what is VIP ( Virtual IP ) and WIP (Wide IP)? and how do we use it with the load balancer. Please give me some reference to understand it more. Thanks!
1
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Blaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36714898
VIP is a network address that is not the (primary) address of a physical network card. In the case of load balancing the VIP usually refers to the address that the client receives via DNS and connects to. The connections to this VIP address are actually intercepted by a (local) load balancing device which forwards the request to appropriate IP - end-point server (based on availability, load etc.).

I believe WIP is term used by F5 company, other term can be "global IP". It is actually VIP taken one step further - it is the address of the global load balancing device/service which redirect traffic to appropriate VIP - local load balancing device (based on availability, load, topology etc.).


http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/SOFTWARE/pebigip/3dns_admin.pdf
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11035_01/wls100/cluster/config_F5_in_MAN_WAN.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 36714906
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_IP_address

I can't seem to paste a link for wip using my mobile.:-(
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 36714914
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 36902840
Thanks for the link,.. I would like to understand more on how the transaction between a VIP and all the hosts it represents happens. Please provide some link/documentation in order to understand it more. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Blaz
ID: 36903649
It depends on the technology you want to use - there are many.

As far as I know there are at least two general types:
- all the servers have assigned VIP and all receive every request - then they have an algorithm to determine which server will respond to the request (Microsoft NLB works like this for example - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742455.aspx)

- A seperate server (load balancing device) has the VIP assigned. When receiving a request it determines to which server it will forward request and then forwards it to that server only (the mentioned F5 company uses this principle - http://www.radharc.com/whitepapers/Server_Load_Balancing.pdf)

0