[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

looking for firewall experts.

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
I need to know the deference between the state full and state less firewall...

and in case you open rule from A to B..do u need to open same rule again from B to A or it will be a threat.

cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jdc1944
jdc1944 earned 400 total points
ID: 36708888
Is there any specific differences you want to know about Stateless and Statefull Firewalls?

Simply the difference between the two are that stateless firewalls inspect each packet with the firewall rules and looks at the IP source and destination addresses.  Whereas statefull firewalls monitor the traffic from end - to - end and are aware of the state of connections such as whether they are open, they can also look at other information in the packets because they inspect the IP source and destination address as well as looking at the protocols that are being used.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
WayneATaylor earned 1600 total points
ID: 36708894
In basic terms, a stateless firewall just looks at each packet as an individual check, i.e. based on port or type (UDP/TCP) and either allows it or not, with no reference to other packets.

A statefull firewall is one that does the above, but has the added function that is works up to layer 4 of the OSI Model and can look at other packets as a whole communication stream and make blocking decisions based on say know exploits etc, using packets of the whole conversation.

Regarding opening up A to B and then also B to A, you would normally open both for most traffic types, for way SMTP email send and recieve it would need to be both ways, and Web traffic would need both ways.  But this does depend on your actual circumstances as some systems listen on one port and repond on another, so you would need one port in and the second port det for outbound.

Wayne



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 36895653
thnks.
0