[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cloning flash drive

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a flash drive and it seems that it has 3 different partitions on it, is there any software i can use to clone this to an image so i can then clone to another flash drive, i have tried daemon, infrarecorder etc
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 36708908
There are many tools available on the internet that can help you do that.
Some examples are EASEUS Disk Copy, DriveImage XML, CloneZilla and more.

My choice is clonezilla since its free and very agile..

There are other commercial tools too like acronise and norton ghost..

Good luck mate
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708977
The USB Image Tool below works well for USB sticks:

http://www.alexpage.de/usb-image-tool/
0