Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot install VM Tools after removing to upgrade

Posted on 2011-09-27
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

Got myself a bit of a issue with one of my VMs. I notices that the Tools needed upgrading. When i tried to upgrade from the the server tray it said that i needed to remove the old tools first. Which i did. When i tried to install again it then complained that it cannot install with CD_ROM device. I cannot add the CD-ROM untill the server is powered off and i cannot power off now because there are no tools installed!

Whats best plan?
0
Comment
Question by:MJB2011
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36708896
Hi

Check this solution from VMware

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1002234

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 36708925
This isnt the issue. My problem is that i cannot installs the tools without having the virtual CDROM added to the configuration of the VM.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36708933
Connect to the VM using RDP, and Shutdown the VM when using RDP.

Or connect to console of VM, and Shutdown normally.

Mount the Tools on another VM, and copy the VMware Tools to a network share?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36708941
I had the same issue on 1 host to where I couldn't install it. What I ended up doing is just downloading the Tools pkg and installing it manually instead of via the host. See this link here for the tools pkg:
http://www.vmware.com/download/packages.html

Now, in saying that, this is just a workaround...doesn't really resolve your issue though.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 36708952
is there anyway of manually installing the VM Tools? im worried that if i turn off the machine i wont be able to turn it back on without the tools installed!?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36708962
Sure...just download the pkg from the link I provided. Copy the pkg to a location...say, the desktop. Then, do the install. After the Tools pkg is installed, you will have to reboot. Tools not being installed won't cause the VM to not boot up.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36708998
Hi

I think the KB article is exactly the solution for your problem.

Just read the KB.

The Virtual CD-ROM doesn't need to VMware Tools to work. So you need to enable again and add to your devices.

But in other hand, you can install manually from other source like hanccocka and coolsport00

Jail
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 36709021
Yes, you can manually install the tools.

The VMware Tools that ship with ESX, are on a iso called, windows.iso, and all you do when you click INstall VMware Tools, it just connects the CDROM drive of the VM to the windows.iso on the ESX server.

Autorun normally then kicks in and runs the tools installation.

and just for your information, do not get too concerned about upgrading vmware tools if they are out of date! It makes very little difference, unless you are suffering from the undocumented issues that exist with the previous VMware Tools Builds. (only available to VMware Engineering!).

0