?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Transaction Log Files filling up

Posted on 2011-09-27
28
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Hi,

I have Exchange 2010 running on Windows 2008 R2.
The issue Im having is that the transaction logs are filling up fast.

it is save to use Enable Circular Logging and How can use
0
Comment
Question by:etwalttech2011
  • 13
  • 8
  • 7
28 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709109
Circular logging rewrites the logfiles instead of creating new logs once they are commited.
You can find circular logging in storage group properties. Just check the box and restart the information store or dismount and mount the store once..
You also can do that using shell by running this command


Set-StorageGroup -Identity "First Storage Group" -CircularLoggingEnabled $true
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36709119
Also its not safe for using in production environment as if circular logging is enabled, you can recover data only up until the last full backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36709187
Hi,

still I don't have any backup solution and I used windows buckup but nothing  now after I use the above solution sure the Transaction Log Files cleaning and I can turn off when I finish just as a temporary solution

thanks
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36709194

I cant take any backup for exchange so I can do it or no?
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36709206
Navigate to the "Maintenance" tab
Below you’ll find-"Enable Circular Logging"
Go ahead and put a check mark next to it.
Click Apply
Unmount the store
Remount the store
*POOF* Log files are gone!
Noe again open “Maintenance” for same database
Below you’ll find-"Enable Circular Logging"
Go ahead and uncheck next to it.
Click Apply
Unmount the store
Remount the store
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36709207
Do not enable circular loggin it is much neter to just backup using windows backup
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36709213
Ok., yes just uncheck the circular logging checkbox and restart information store or dismount and mount the store.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36709229
once again do not enable cicular logging  follow my article to backup up using the built in tool of windows

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/backing-up-exchange-2010-for-free/


if you still want to enable circulat logging run the below it should do all the steps for you

get-mailboxdatabase | set-mailboxdatabase -CircularLoggingEnabled:$true
restart-service msexchangeis
get-mailboxdatabase | set-mailboxdatabase -CircularLoggingEnabled:$false
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36709292

please check the attached PIC


EX2.PNG
EX3.PNG
EX1.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36709297

 I cant take backup I need fast soluotion for today
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36709310
then the circular logging is the way
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36709315
you still have 63 gb you have nothing alarming, take a backup just follow my tutorial

if you don't want I gave you the commands to run

get-mailboxdatabase | set-mailboxdatabase -CircularLoggingEnabled:$true
restart-service msexchangeis
get-mailboxdatabase | set-mailboxdatabase -CircularLoggingEnabled:$false
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36709332

it is save or maybe loss some emails & what your recommendation enabled circular logging and when I finish I disable or keep it enable
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36709337
is it safe ? Not really, but you are safe as long as you don't have any crash

my recommandation is that you take a backup and not enable circular loggin at all, if you insist then run the commands i gave you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36709338
Disable it, it was not recomended for production environments as if circular logging is enabled, you can recover data only up until the last full backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36709339

yesterday I have 125 GB and today 63 GB
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36709349
Enabling it is a temporary solution as said above take backup using windows backup utility ASAP
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36709354
during all this time your backup wld have been runnig, your disk is only 400 gb

anyway, agian and again, it is YOUR decision, just run the commands i gave you
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36709385

I will do it after 2h " end of day"

0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36710076

it is save to delete logs file by Manual as attached
just select the log and delete
Logs-file.PNG
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36710313
no NEVER touch the files manually
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36711376
Yes as said above DONOT touch them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36711603
Hi,

What you think if I install symantic Backup Exec 2010 R3 Trialware as a temporary solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36711604
Hi,

What you think if I install symantic Backup Exec 2010 R3 Trialware as a temporary solution.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36714744
why not just use the built-in backup solution ?? I gave you the link just follow it


http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/backing-up-exchange-2010-for-free/
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36813136
Hi,

i installed backup ecex 2010 R3 and running the job So, I'm wating the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36898816
Hi,

the best solution is circular logging i reduce my size up to 300 GB

thanks all for support
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36899536
Well the solution you accepted is wrong! There is no storage groups in exchange 2010
0