Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN & OWA Stopped Working?

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
All,

Greetings. On Friday we changed our web hosts for a new website. They mentioned that e-mail and other services may go down for a while. Well, my e-mail is back up, but I still can't access Outlook Web Access or connect via VPN. (both of which require home.mydomain.com to set up) Any ideas what might be happening. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 500 total points
ID: 36709044
Did you re-create the A record on the new web host?
Those DNS records do not migrate when you change.
You just need to log into your web host and create a new DNS A record pointing home.mydomain.com to your public IP.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 36711642
what is the respose of the OWA @ the server using the url https://localhost/owa?
If this works fine...just wait for the DNS...to check the same other machines.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 36712277
Guys,

These are both helpful. I have resolved the issue. Thank you.
0