[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Command Help

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,
I have setup webmin access trying to play around with a few settings and i deleted the host addresses. Please give me commands to add these to the host address. I have attached a screen shot please give me the commands to add these. thanks
Webminscreen.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Clement P
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Roy
Roy earned 400 total points
ID: 36709831
You can go to console and try these:

#hostname

this should give you the host name of the server and you can add it back to the UI of webmin.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 36713465
ifconfig -a

gives you the ipaddresses your system uses.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KishorDas earned 600 total points
ID: 36890562
Please go to the networking and section in your webmin and reconfigure the setting there, Otherwise directly at shell prompt you can edit the file /etc/hosts using any of your favorite editor.

Thanks
Kishor Kumar Das
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Clement P
ID: 36902662
After what i did i lost access to webmin.
I expected a more detailed answer as I am new here.
But yes it worked.. thanks..

here is what worked for me
[root@Server Downloads]# hostname localhost.localdomain
[root@Server Downloads]# vim /etc/sysconfig/network
[root@Server Downloads]# vim /etc/hosts

edited hosts as desired and was able to access the Webmin again.
0