Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to restrict a negative value in a textbox

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I only allow positive values in my textbox? I want the user to only enter positive numbers. How can I flag them?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 36709205
Put this code in the KeyPress event for the text box:

        If Not (Char.IsDigit(e.KeyChar) Or Char.IsControl(e.KeyChar)) Then
            e.Handled = True
        End If


Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36709233
Private Sub TextBox1_KeyPress(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles TextBox1.KeyPress

' textbox1 just accept numeric data

If Char.IsNumber(e.KeyChar) Then

e.Handled = False

Else

MessageBox.Show("plz click numbers only")

e.Handled = True

End If

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36709244
OK that works for any negative number but when I try to enter a 0.6 it will not allow my to enter the .
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36709253
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 500 total points
ID: 36709280
Try this

Private Sub TextBox1_KeyPress(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles TextBox1.KeyPress

    Dim allowedChars As String = "0123456789."

    If allowedChars.IndexOf(e.KeyChar) = -1 Then
        ' Invalid Character
        e.Handled = True
    End If

End Sub
0