Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restore sbs 2003 DC and AD

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We're in a position where a migration from sbs 2003-2008 went horribly wrong and we may need to do a full restore on the source server. The new sbs 2008 already has AD and is a DC but that's it. Apparently it isn't the catalog server or anything yet.

Is it really as simple as just doing a full restore on the source server and deleting the new sbs 2008? Or will there be prep work since the servers went through a failed migration? All of this is VM.
0
Comment
Question by:deanavey
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 36709190
If the backup of the source server was before the migration was started, simply restore and delete the VM. if the backup was from before you ran the migration prep tool, you will need to rerun it.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 36709270
Suggest that you investigate www.sbsmigration.com for a way to avoid all of this.  Note that other than a satisfied customer with an interest in seeing them continue to develop, I have no financial interest or rewards from www.sbsmigration.com.
0