?
Solved

Windows Server

Posted on 2011-09-27
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I keep getting the following error message: The Remote Desktop Clipboard service failed to start due to the following error: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.
I can not find anything on how to resolve this issue, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:conlin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 36709472
PLS kindly tell us the client and the server OS. The client is the machine you are connecting from, the server is the machine you are connecting to. Also tell us the RD version. Could be 6.1.X. PLS tell us complete version number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conlin
ID: 36710445
Server OS is Windows Server 2003 Standard
Client OS is WIndows XP Pro
RD version is 6.1.7600
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36710458
check if Clipboard option is enable for RDP session
Steps :
 In terminal services Configuration, connection, RDP-TCP properties, Client Settings, you can select your security preferences regarding RDP.  One of the options is clipbook
 RDP Clipboard option
Refer: have a look to the EE article below for more information

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_26250219.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+clipboard+desktop+due+error+fail+follow+remot+servic+start
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36710475
you need to enable Clipboard on Windows 2003 Server  !
0
 

Author Comment

by:conlin
ID: 36711146
A Stupid Question,  WHY?
0
 

Author Comment

by:conlin
ID: 36711202
It was already enabled
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714664
A Stupid Question,  WHY? <--- when you connecting any Terminal server via RDP client and clipboard option is enable on client side but not on server side this error occur . try to disable this option and enable it again

or if you just want to remove this error remove clipboard option both side , RDP-TCP properties and RDP client side also
RDP.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:conlin
ID: 36716348
Thank you very much appreciate it.
0