Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HSRP between two 2811  Cisco routers

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi ,

i have two 3750 switches.
SW1 is connected to Router , R1 and to Provider 1
Sw2 is connected to R2 and to ISP 2

I have trunk and vtp set up between the 2 switches

I want to have R1 as primary connection to internet and R2 as backup.
I was told to do HSRP between the two routers and have one as active and the other one standby.
Will this scenario be enough for what we are trying to do ?  Have ISP1 as active and the other as backup ?

0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ienaxxx earned 668 total points
ID: 36709294
It will be enough.

Since the two routers will handle the down by theirselves, having a single IP. Since you don't have separate VLANS for the ports, you can do it flawlessly

HTH. Bye
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CanalIns
CanalIns earned 668 total points
ID: 36709457
As long as you have a static route in each switch that points to seperate ISPs it will work fine.

For example, Switch 1 uses ISP1 as a default route. If Switch 1 fails then Switch 2 will take over and Switch 2 should have a default route of ISP 2.

The HSRP you have designed will take care of you if one of your switches fails. However, if an ISP fails you could still be routing to your primary switch and it has no way to the internet.

You have a couple of options to get you by. If you run EIGRP as a routing protocol and have each switch advertise "network 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0". This way each switch will have a route to each ISP. If you want to make sure you use a single ISP as a primary make sure you apply a "delay" metric to your secondary ISP route. The delay metric is the only EIGRP metric that gets advertised through the network.

With this scenario you have guaranteed traffic when either a switch or ISP goes down.

The only other option is using static routes. Each switch would have a static route to each ISP, but you will have to add a route weight to the secondary ISP. The one flaw in this design is you will need a total failure on the ISP side. As long as the router has a link up to the ISP equipment it will still try to use the primary route.

I personally would go with the EIGRP design running HSRP.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 664 total points
ID: 36709478
That will only work for outbound traffic but inbound may use both ISP's depending on how BGP is configured.  If you want to setup inbound traffic in a primary/backup fashion, you can manipulate the AS-Path to favor one ISP over the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 36709502
thanks all. Yes each switch has default route to its respective router.
0