?
Solved

CRM3 to CRM 2011 Migration

Posted on 2011-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello experts,

we need to move from CRM3 to the latest version but some users have been adding notes to the accounts and contacts to years (instead of service activities/calls etc).  I can't see an easy way to utilise the built in export features to include this in any process.....am I right in thinking this is only possible with SQL and is it difficult to do?

thanks

computersaysno
0
Comment
Question by:computer_says_no
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 668 total points
ID: 36709275
Hi computer_says_no,

Are you planning to move all the notes on a given account/contact to a single activitiy when you migrate or you are proposing something else? Even with SQL it is going to extremely difficult as we might not be able to script all the necessary steps CRM will perform in background. Also we have to consider if there are any callouts[Plugins since CRM 4.0] registered on the same.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computer_says_no
ID: 36709303
hi,

thanks for the quick response.

a single activity would be fine, we just need to be able to reference this information in the new system.  what would you suggest?  we are also a little confused about whether some users have been adding notes to contact and some to account so presumably we would have to just choose at which level we wanted to export/import from and take whatever is lost on the chin?

thanks

computersaysno
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 664 total points
ID: 36709374
Could I just ask have you considered do an upgrade of CRM 3 to 2011?  In this case you wouldn't need to export anything. However, you will have to upgrade to version 4.0 first and then upgrade to 2011. So there will be a lot of steps and planning but perhaps easier than exporting and importing.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:computer_says_no
ID: 36709455
feridun - it's moving onto a new infrastructure (virtual) and we wanted to move away from the way it had been used as so many users had a different way of utilising features.  More a fresh start than anything else really....

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 36709471
I see. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:WayneATaylor
WayneATaylor earned 668 total points
ID: 36709512
What I did when I did this recently was do the upgrade first to CRM 4.0 on the current hardware. You have to do this as an inplace upgrade.

Then you can copy the database to the new hardwares SQL 2008 server, install CRM 2011, then you can import the database to the new CRM 2011 installation.

Wayne




0
 

Author Comment

by:computer_says_no
ID: 36711898
interesting Wayne, thanks very much....I think this looks like the best option so far.  PResumably you got notes, service activities and basic account information over with this?  Did it also maintain the relationship between contacts and accounts?

thanks

computersaysno
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 36712142
the import brings everything across. it's not really an import more a copy of the entire database.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 36712146
Yes if you do that process you keep all of the data, relationships etc..

Wayne
0