[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure smarthost in exchange for SBS2003

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client that has SBS2003.  Exchange version is 6.5, sp2.
They are currently sending email externally and internally just fine but we'd like to change Exchange so that external email is sent out via a smarthost.

On my other SBS2003 clients I configured their Exchange to use a smarthost.  To do this I configured the "SmallBusiness SMTP connector" under 'Connectors' under 'first administrative group'.  However, this particular client does not have a 'Connectors' folder but instead has a 'Routing Group' folder.  I thought I would find some sort of SMTP connector in the 'Routing Group' folder but there's not one.  Without this how can I configure their server to use a smarthost?
0
Comment
Question by:chadwillbe
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 36709316
Within the Routing groups, you should have something like

Routing Groups
  Exchange Routing Groups
    Connectors
      Windows SBS INternet Send

Right click on the last one and you should find the setting.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36709331
Right click on last option in windows internet send in connectors of ERG and you can find them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadwillbe
ID: 36709411
Thank you both, but there is neither a "Windows SBS Internet Send" nor anything pertinent in the Connectors folder.  See attachment of screen snip.
SMTPconnectorMissing.PNG
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709466
Hi,

If you want to configure Smart host then you must have SMTP connector configured in exchagne box.

There is also one alternative that is you can configure IIS to be smarthost for exchange. Go thorough this below URL.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_iis_to_be_a_smart_host_for_exchange.htm
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadwillbe
ID: 36709496
Thank you gaurav05.  Being that it is sending mail just fine right now, how is it doing so without an apparent SMTP connector to begin with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadwillbe
ID: 36710446
Well, I created a SMTP connector and configured the appropriate settings for a smarthost and it's now connecting to the smarthost and sending mail through it.  What I'm curious to know though is how it was sending mail in the first place without a SMTP connector.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chadwillbe
ID: 36710483
I created a SMTP connector and configured the appropriate settings for a smarthost and it's now connecting to the smarthost and sending mail through it
0