Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 Auto Save

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I know this has been answered many times, but I will ask again to get some clarification.  I had a user yesterday who uses Excel 2007.  The auto recover is setup, etc.  He was working on a workbook and I guess when we was prompted to save it he said no.  He thought and I did too that Excel 2007 had a true auto save that would auto save the file every so many minutes so not all changes would get lost.  Only those changes since the last auto save would be lost.  Auto recover appears to be if you get a crash, etc. but is not for a user clicking no to save.  Is there a true auto save that will save the workbook a user is working on?
0
Comment
Question by:grandrew
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
psychogr earned 1600 total points
ID: 36709368
If he choose no then all changes are lost.
It is difficult to implement such a feature like "Real autosave" just because a user might destroy his document and not even understand it for some time. 'Real autosave' will save its changes thus saving the destroyed document. Then you simply you cannot go back to the 'proper' document.

Autosave on office 2007 means that will keep changes to a file (not the actual document) until you go to save or not save the changes. If you choose not to save changes then changes along with the created file will be gone..

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:grandrew
ID: 36709501
I recently updated a user from 2003 to 2010 and it appears his auto save.  Wondering how that is happening?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 400 total points
ID: 36817331
Just looked at the MS Website:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/213943

It would appear that Excel 2000 and prior had an Auto Save feature but it looks like later versions have an Auto Recover.

Found this on a PC Review page:

http://www.jkp-ads.com/Download.htm

This does an AutoSafe (note spelling)

I googled "Excel 2000 Autosave AddIn" and got numerous results, various offering downloads.

Thanks
Rob H
0