[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Format as Dates

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,

I have a formula: =B7 & " - " &B8
the cells B7 and B8 are date formats.
I need the formula to return the date format as well but it returns the date as a number.  

How can I change the format from that number that is displaying to a date format of DD-MMM-YY?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kgerb earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709361
I think this will work.

= TEXT(B7,"DD-MMM-YY") & " - " & TEXT(B8,"DD-MMM-YY")

Kyle
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36709377
I'm a little confused, for two reasons.

First, the formula you are using is a "concatenation" method, meaning no mathematical calculations should actually be being performed - the result should be showing Date1 - Date2, but dates would be converted to number format.

Second, can you give an example of what date value you would expect to be returned if in cell B7 was 1/2/2011 and in cell B8 was 1/1/2011?  One day between the dates.  What is your expected outcome in your formula cell?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36709386
Ah, I see, using Kyle's method.  I thought you wanted just one date returned!  Silly me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36709396
that was it.  thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 36709408
You're welcome.  Thanks for the points and the grade!

Kyle
0