Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access and Citrix Metaframe

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If we have several hundred users accessing applications, specifically some access databases, via  Citrix Metaframe. how does that impact Microsoft Office licensing?

Each user will have front ends installed on their mapped network share... but technically, they are all using the same installed copy of Office correct?  The one that is installed on the Citrix server?

Or am I not understanding this?  We have been acquired by a company that uses Citrix for all of their applications, so I am new to this concept.  They have all of their inhouse users accessing apps through Citrix which they say enables them to not have to update workstations, etc with software.
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36709360
<<Each user will have front ends installed on their mapped network share... but technically, they are all using the same installed copy of Office correct?  The one that is installed on the Citrix server?>>

  Yes, they are all using the same copy of Office.  

  However in regards to Access, if they are all using the runtime version of Access (they can't make a new DB or do design work), then no additional licenses are needed.  The runtime is free to distribute.

  However if it is the full version, then each user needs an Office license that includes Access.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36709391
Note too that you can purchase "volume licensing" for these sorts of things, so you might be involved with that. In fact, the 2007 and 2010 versions of Access won't even install on a Terminal Services-type environment, and will tell you that you must intall the Enterprise version (which is the volume-licensed version).

And even if Access is using the Runtime, if those users are using Word, Excel, etc etc (and it's a sure bet they are), then you'll need llicensing for all of them.




0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 36709750
Interesting, yes,  my understanding is that they will be using Microsoft Office 2010 Standard, which as I am sure you all know is the one without Access.

As far as how they are doing the licensing for the other office products, I don't know but I am sure they do.  

So yes, I am learning all I can about the Access RunTime these days in an effort to salvage 7 years worth of development of different access apps I have put together.  In fact, here is a followup question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27343501.html

0
 
LVL 85
ID: 36709976
"Microsoft Office 2010 Standard"

I would tread carefully with this. see this blog post: http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2010/05/licensing-microsoft-office-in-terminal.html
0