Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 (Standard) Firewall Issue

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
There's a vendor application that needs TCP Port 1935 open on the network firewall- which it is. I can capture packets and see the data flowing. However, when it reaches the server, the server resets the connection.

The built in windows firewall on the server does not appear to be active and I dont even see any security software installed. I even checked Add/Remove programs. All there is a Symantec System Center MMC, but no software.

I'm afraid to enable the Windows Firewall because it may prevent current operations from occuring.

I was considering creating a group policy to enable the port but with the firewall apparently disabled, I wasnt sure that was worth trying.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:SmarterIT2010
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 36709435
Does the server have ISA/TMG client installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmarterIT2010
ID: 36710460
No sir. It's an app server within a Small Business Server 2003 domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hvillanu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714277
Hi,
Take a look of this...
http://www.upenn.edu/computing/help/doc/virus/SSCGUIDE.PDF
Perhaps MMC enable it's own Firewall and/or it's detecting false-positive on the TCP/UPD traffic.
Check this...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_Time_Messaging_Protocol

Also install MS Network Monitor to see the traffic flows and to see that's blocking it.
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=4865

-hope helps-
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmarterIT2010
ID: 36717453
I'll try those and get back to you. Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SmarterIT2010
ID: 36999799
Thanks for the suggestions, they helped to determine that the problem was with the application itself and not the data flow.
0