?
Solved

ASP.net controls programatically added to a web page

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

In ASP.net 4 I have to build a site that is used a a questionaire.
I want to be able to add radio buttons ore other similar controils
programatically to each web page depending on the information stored
in my SQL database.
What is the best way to approach this. Can I perhaps do some sort of Listbox with
several columns? Or a GridView?
Just need a little advice.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36709618
you can do either
its based on your preference
I would reccomend if your basing the choies on what is already stored in your DB that you use a listbox that way depending on what is or is not present with generate in a dropdown :)

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 1000 total points
ID: 36710731
If you have fixed fields in the DB then u can use datalist or listbox with ur costom template. At run time you can add any no. of items to it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 36711417
thanks very much
0