Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Live Moviev Maker in VMWare View virtual desktop

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I am having an issue with VMWare View 4.6 and Windows 7 virtual desktops.  I need to have Windows Live MovieMaker installed and running.   However, so far, this doesn't work.  It appears to be due to the video driver, and needing 3D capabilities, however, I'm not 100% sure.  Has anyone else run into this and is there a way around it?  How can I get Windows Live moviemaker to run on a Windows 7 virtual desktop?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rslan
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1200 total points
ID: 36709549
Direct X is not an option for VMWare View. It is not currently supported by VMWare.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=745
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jschristian44
jschristian44 earned 800 total points
ID: 36710468
Yeah there is no way to run programs like this in VMWare I am pretty sure.  Your best bet is to find something that is online only to edit it.  I know YouTube has a few video editing options now.

Here I found a list of good ones!

http://savedelete.com/10-best-and-free-online-video-editing-software.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rslan
ID: 36712532
Thanks all.

actually, we are going to use an older version of movie maker and use thinapp to snapshot it.  So far, so good.  Alternately, we have a different program everyone is willing to try.  
0