Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 2010 Issues

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a new 2010 Exchange server we moved teacher accounts to the new server and left student accounts on our Exchange 2003 so when students log on they go to that server. Heres are issue the students can reach their email server exteranlly outside the network but internally they can not. Help

.
0
Comment
Question by:Niko6323
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MNH1966 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709572
I don't have a direct answer, but I can advise you to carefully review the steps in:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998186.aspx

Coexistence should work fine, but there are some prerequisites!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:XCONBLR
ID: 36747382
When you say that they cannot reach the server, does that mean that they cannot log into their mailbox?
If yes, are they logging into their mailbox using OWA or Outlook?
Is Outlook continuously prompting for credentials?

When they are able to logon from external network, that means that there is no issues with their mailbox.
When they are unable to login from internal network, they are trying to use Integrated Windows Auth.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Niko6323
ID: 36813489
!!!!!!!!
0