Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IMCEAMAILTO in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
4,638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
Hi All,

I've been passed a ticket for further investigation, and I can't get my head around it.

Outlook 2010 (on Windows 7) - Exchange 2010
- User receives an email from an external company
- In the CC field are 3 people
- User hits reply-all and sends message
- Bounce (NDR) received for one of the CC'd users

I have read around; but can find no difinate answer / fix. Aparently it only happens to this user for the 1 sender.
It's been mentioned to remove an update (update is 6 months old now); or un-check "Autoformat:Internet and Network Paths with Hyperlinks"

I can't find a way to fix it or let alone explain it to the user.

Need some help here!

Error:
Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

'firstname.lastname@domain.com' (MAILTO:firstname.lastname@domain.com) <mailto:IMCEAMAILTO-firstname%2B2Elastname%2B40domain%2B2Ecom@userdomain.local>
A problem occurred and this message couldn't be delivered. Check to be sure the e-mail address is correct. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.
0
Comment
Question by:powellt77
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36709458
Sending an email to a mailto: address will ALWAYS fail.  If they remove the Mailto: part - then send the message, it will be happily delivered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:powellt77
ID: 36709776
Thanks for your reply alanhardisty.

Is there a reason why it happens? Of course, I can get the user to change it to SMTP, but why should they have to? (I only ask because they'll be asking me!)
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709799
It sounds like the person sending the original message is clicking on the wrong items, or has remembered email addresses that include the mailto: and they shouldn't (they need to be deleted if they are cached).

All that your user is doing is Reply All, which is fine, if the originating sender got it right in the first place!

Not your fault / your users fault - but at least you can go back to the person sending the messages and let them know.  They will probably be wondering why the messages are not going to those people too!
0
 

Author Comment

by:powellt77
ID: 36710331
Thank You - So basically, the message in question (and from what I can see is only 1), was doomed from the start. At some point the address has become malformed and remembered in the 'Suggested Contacts'.

Providing the address is removed, any further emails will be fine - just not on this one doing 'the rounds'.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36710349
Yes - the original sender should have had a similar failed message too.

It may be a suggested address - in which case either remove it or modify it, but keeping something with mailto:email@domain.com is not going to work!

If the address is corrected (by all parties), the problem should go away.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itsecalert
ID: 38175039
We have a similar issue with a few accounts, but it also happens on the users Blackberry smartphones, which are not running Outlook 2010.

I looked at this message and thought we had the answer. Checked the suggested contacts and these addresses are not there. Any other ideas as to why it would also happen on a mobile device? This should be on Exchange, not in Outlook.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 38900657
@ itsecalert

Have you checked the contacts in Outlook 2010?
0