Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop LED connection

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm working on an Acer Aspire 5336-2524 with LED display. I have a new screen and harness that match the old parts. I can't get them to plug together. The contacts appear to face upward on both parts, so no contact to the terminals but a big short across the brass strip if I force then together. Is something different about an LED connection? I've done hundreds of LCD's but this is the first LED I've seen. The new harness has the tape on top so it's not possible to be upside down.
0
Comment
Question by:Albatross1953
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MattyW
ID: 36710124
Use old harness on new screen? Take the inverter board off the old screen and use it on new one if they are the same part? Don't force a connection between different plugs. Get the right harness and screen for your system.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36710150
... "Take the inverter board off the old screen" ... An LED screen won't have an inverter board.

Can you take a close-up picture of the parts in question so that we can get an idea of the exact situation?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711338
Is the Acer service manual of any help?

This page indicates that (at least one version of) the 5336-2524 was supplied with a TFT display.  The service manual confirms that some versions contained LCD displays.

My guess is that you have a display panel for a different version of the laptop, one that does not match the version in your shop.  However, if the old parts and the new parts are identical as given in the problem statement, that should not be the case.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 36712067
A picture is worth a thousand words. Thanks for the manual. Acer support didn't even list the model.
0