Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a forest trust

Posted on 2011-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts

I have three domain controllers; two 2008 DCs, and one 2003 DC (FSMO role holder).

I need to create a forest trust, and when I go to AD Domains and Trusts -> Domain properties, the 'New Trust' button is greyed out on the two 2008 DCs but is available on the 2003 DC.

Why is this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:failed
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36709584
What are the domain functional levels on both forests?
0
 

Author Comment

by:failed
ID: 36709603
2003
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36709631
That's because of Windows Server 2008 Firewall :)
Disable all 3 profiles and check again :]

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36709634
Of course, 3 firewall profiles :) (public, private and domain)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:failed
ID: 36709653
Yes I can see the button is available now after disabling the firewall, thanks.

Which ports do I need to open, as I'd rather not leave the firewall off in the long-run!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36709668
Grayed out New Trusts usually means you don't have specific rights to create trusts
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709693
Please check this MS article for whole necessary ports to be opened on firewall
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756944%28WS.10%29.aspx#w2k3tr_trust_tools_knfk

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36709700
Make exceptions in Domain firewall's profile :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36710113
Do you need any other help on that?

Krzysztof
0