Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two different where clauses in the same row...

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Table WorkLog = id, projectName, IsSupport, hours, logNotes

I need the following result

"Project"       - Distinct Project Name,
"Total Hours"   - sum of hours for the project name,
"Support Hours" - sum of hours for the project name where IsSupport = 1


So,
1, 'www.site...', 0, 10, 'asdfasdfasdf'
2, 'www.site...', 0, 10, 'qwerqwerqwer'
3, 'www.site...', 1, 10, 'zxcvzxcvzxcv'
4, 'www.other..', 0, 20, '123412341234'

would return this:
Project            Total Hours      Support Hours
'www.site...'      30            10
'www.other..'      20            0

I was thinking maybe I could do an inner join against itself (on wl1.id = wl2.id), and where values on each.
0
Comment
Question by:hpdvs2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 1000 total points
ID: 36709695
SELECT Project, SUM(Hours) AS TotalHours, SUM(CASE WHEN isSupport = 1 THEN Hours ELSE 0 END) AS SupportHours
GROUP BY Project
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tim_cs
tim_cs earned 1000 total points
ID: 36709699
SELECT
   Project
   ,SUM(Hours) TotalHours
   ,SUM(CASE WHEN IsSupport = 1 THEN Hours ELSE 0 END) SupportHours
FROM
   WorkLog
GROUP BY
   Project
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 36709712
SELECT Project, SUM(Hours) AS TotalHours, SUM(CASE WHEN isSupport = 1 THEN Hours ELSE 0 END) AS SupportHours
from yourTable
GROUP BY Project
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:hpdvs2
ID: 36709742
Thanks,  I've never used a CASE command in a function call before.  Most useful.
0