[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone and Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a few user accounts and mailboxes on Exchange 2010 that have been moved from Exchange 2003 and email with iphones work fine, however after a move from 2003 to 2010 with the next mailbox I cannot get emails to work withthe iphone, although email is working within the Outlook client. The mailbox does have Exchaneg Active Sync enabled. Any thoughts?
Also, for ALL mailboxes on 2010 OWA and Outlook anywhere does not work.
99% of the company mailboxes are still on Excchange 2003 and working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36709661
Is there any TMG's or ISA's involved?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 36709701
If the Mailbox is ActiveSync enabled and other devices are working then I would check the application event log.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 36710498
after checking I saw this in the event log. How do I know which object of all the Exchange objects to edit? active sync error 1 Active Sync Error contPermissions.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 36712266
that link says:
Open the Active Directory Users and Computers and go to “View” and select “Advanced Features”
After that, find the user who is not able to use the ActiveSync, and double-click him, and go to “Security” tab then click “Advanced”…
Then just check the ckeck-box “Include inheritable permissions from this object’s parent” and click OK to close all the other windows…
After this, the user should be able to connect to the server using ActuveSync with no problems…
 
I did that and it seems to be working, but lateron when I go and check the inheritable permisssions box is unchecked - strange?

If you see my screenshot I hall all those "Exchange Server" and "Exchange Enterprise" entries, do I have to apply it to those as well?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
. earned 2000 total points
ID: 36712610
Apply it to Exchange Servers
0