[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cell 60 character max count in Excel

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need to reduce the titles on our website to 60 characters and have the facility to export all titles in a csv file to import into excel.

Does anyone know of a facility in Excel which can filter out a list of cells/rows which have 60 or more characters.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jecommera
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709743
You could do a count in a spare column, e.g.

=LEN(A2)

and then filter/sort by that column

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36709749
I don't know how to filter with just that column, but if you can put a column in which counts the length of the cell

=LEN(CellReference)

Then you could easily sort and filter out anything larger than 60.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36709753
Sorry, Barry!  My refresh must be slow.  :)
0