Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trend Micro 10.1 SP on 2003 Server R2

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I took over support of a Windows 2003 server running Trend Micro 10.1 SP1 Server.  My question is should the client software also be installed on this server?  I ask because the previous tech person did install it but as far as I can tell the client console will not launch.  I use the web interface to mange the server settings and can do scans from there.  All of my client machines, including 2 other Windows server, that run the Trend Client have the blue icon in the task bar.  The server running the Trend Server software however does not show the icon.  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:mcrouch1
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 2000 total points
ID: 36715074
To be protected the client must be installed on the server and if you can start scan jobs from the web interface, it is.

Maybe the previous admin disabled the start of the tray icon application...

http://esupport.trendmicro.com/solution/en-us/1038238.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36719997
Also make sure that you are excluding the files and folders which are recommended by Microsoft not to be scanned by Anti Virus. This would also improve the performance of the server.

Virus scanning recommendations for Enterprise computers that are running currently supported versions of Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822158

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0