Solved

signature in exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
I am using exchange2007 as email server.
I want to create a policy for all my clients to have the same signature.
is it possible to have the same signature for all but with individual names and greetings ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36710631
You can use transport rules in Exchange 2007.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36715951
ok, can you expalin in detail how to do that ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 500 total points
ID: 36897667
Check http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/transport-rules-exchange-server-2007.html

It will give you the process, just tweak it for a signature.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mumbaiexperts
ID: 36899226
you can create a  new transport role .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36954499
Hi Rajith_Enchiparambil:

ok I did a little bit.
But we have a long disclaimer, this will not fit.
Can I add another text to it ?

And what I miss is, is it possible to enter individual data like telephon, name etc ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36954538
ok, now I have 2 rules running.
This works but is a little bit more administration work.

When its possible I want to automate also the personal data per user, like:

Best Regards
Max Mustermann
Street 1
1234 New York
Tel.....
Fax.....

How can I do this in Exchange 2007 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36992285
hello ?
0