Solved

How to Split ESXi4.1 with 2 LAN ports, so 1 port will go to the LAN and the second to the WAN?

Posted on 2011-09-27
11
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

In the vCenter -> Configuration > Hardware > Networking > Properties
I see only one vSwitch
How can I setup the First vmnic0 to be connected to the vSwitch and to My Local LAN 192.168.0.150
And setup the Second vmnic1 to be connected to external ADSL modem 10.0.0.1
0
Comment
Question by:DoronAviad
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 100 total points
ID: 36709762
Just create another vSwitch, and assign the 2nd Phys NIC to the 2nd vSwitch and configure as needed.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 36709914
example vSwitch configuration

example vSwitch configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoronAviad
ID: 36709921
How do I create another vSwitch ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 36709940
Select Host, Configuration, Networking, select Add Networking
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 36709952
Follow the Wizard, After Selecting Virtual Machine Network, and Select Create a vIrtual Switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoronAviad
ID: 36709993
Thanks

How do I change the vmnic1 IP range to 10.0.0.0 - 10.0.0.255 ?
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 36710002
There is no IP address on the vmnic1, you connect a Virtual Machine to that switch and network, and give the VM that IP address!
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 36710024
vmnic1 is connected to vSwitch1, the traffic is passed thru the vmnic1 to the vSwitch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoronAviad
ID: 36710028
Thank you
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36710038
Man...was away for 10mins and look at all this interaction! Ha...glad you're good to go :) @hanccocka...you ROCK! :)
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 36710098
No Problems!

@coolsport00: Thanks
0