Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem in Deploy winzip software using GPO

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
1. Have a Windows 2003 Active Directory Machine.
2. Created a GPO policy to install winzip.msi. Created a package for software installation and provided the deployment state as 'Assigned'
3. Have a winxp machine and added as member of the Active directory
4. Performed an gpupdate /force on winxp machine.
5. Rebooted the machine to apply the policy
6. While rebooting i have seen a message 'installing managed software winzip'
7. But after reboot the software is not installed.
8. The Group policy object editor still shows the deployment state as 'assigned' only.

Any help on this is very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mkalugotla
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 36709822
Hi

First port of call is going to be the event log, there should be an error log regarding the installation. It sounds to me like the MSI has failed in some way.

This is not unsual, as the MSI has to install in fully silent mode.

Jawa29
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 36710112
Along the path jawa29 is going, you may have to use the administrative install
msiexec /a winzip.msi to create an answer file that you would include such that there will not be any reason for the installer to interact with the user. Once that is done, you would use the following switches in the software deployment
/quiet /n /norestart

msiexec /?

0